Okay, I guess since we're a third of the way through the month, I should do an inventory of my progress thus far:
1.
Gerald's Game, 2017. 4/5
Mike Flanagan does it again. We've already talked a bunch about this and while I didn't hate the epilogue as some here did, I do think it strikes an off tone. But whatever, more Carol Struyken (sic) is a good thing, Carla Guiginonowoi gives a wonderful performance, and even hardened, gore-jaded me had to wince/look away during the de-gloving scene. Cannot wait for Mikey's Hill House series. I hope Netflix keeps throwing money at him.
2.
Sssssssss, 1973. 3/5
The mad scientist in this bad boy is all over the map. He's a bumbling, down-on-his-luck schmoe! No, he's a kindly, misunderstood genius! No, he's a manipulative asshole! But still kind of nice! This was hilarious. Mmm, yes, giant snake men...good plan for a heating earth. Oh wait, you're just turning humans into regular old snakes? Crying Snake-Boy in the carnival get some genuine pathos outta me, though.
3.
Next of Kin, 1982. 3.5/5
I honestly did watch this and enjoy it but I'll be damned if I can remember a single thing that happened. I must have been really blotto while viewing this one. Is that even a screenshot from the film? Who knows, but it looks nice.