Let's talk Aguachile Alley
by Ampersand » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:03 pm
ITT: All things horror, all the time. Mostly film and TV, but bring in that other stuff, too.
Watched a horror film recently? Write about it.
Want to share one with everyone? Upload and link it.
To start things off, let us discuss Time Out London's 100 Best Horror Film list:
http://www.timeout.com/london/feature/2 ... -full-list
How many have you seen and how enraged does it make you?
I've clocked 87 of them, and think that about 30-40 of those have no place being on this list (particularly the recent ones and the non-horrors.
Come and See is great, but,
whut?)
Last edited by
Ampersand on Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
Ampersand
-
- Posts: 14403
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:30 pm
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:07 pm
clive barker superfan, watching lord of illusions right now lol
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:10 pm
only seen 49
poltergeist being that low is a fuckin travesty
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by grammatron » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:11 pm
Ampersand wrote:To start things off, let us discuss Time Out London's 100 Best Horror Film list:
http://www.timeout.com/london/feature/2 ... -full-list
How many have you seen and how enraged does it make you?
I've seen only 24.
-
grammatron
-
- Posts: 65897
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:01 pm
- Location: C-17
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:12 pm
It's a pretty decent list.
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Ampersand » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:13 pm
Last night I watched Jess Franco's Nightmares Come at Night, which was not as horror-ific as the title and DVD cover splattered with bats would make you think.
Regardless, it was typical Franco poetry. A fifteen minute long striptease scene. Five bloody stars.
Blog post about it soon.
And in re: that list-- you can also check out some of the individual contributors' top 10s, some of which are quite good and others of which help you figure out who fucked it all up
-
Ampersand
-
- Posts: 14403
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:30 pm
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:16 pm
I've seen 51 of them.
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:16 pm
30
Waddaya gonna do.
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by Kevin McCallister » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:17 pm
61 and I think that's a solid list. Nothing on there that I consider a crummy movie.
The other day I watched The Innkeepers and that was quite the let down. Makes me wonder how much House of the Devil would have to offer if it weren't for its 70s/80s aesthetic.
-
Kevin McCallister
-
- Posts: 25087
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:46 pm
- Location: rat-infested hospital
-
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:19 pm
List needs Donnie Darko and Inside.
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:20 pm
I loved House of the Devil.
Even if it weren't for the nostalgia.
Keep forgetting to grab an Innkeepers torrent.
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by Bob511 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:20 pm
Sixty, with around twenty more sitting on my server waiting.
I still have a hard time believing so many people love The Others.
EDIT: And I liked The Innkeepers more than House of the Devil.
But then I let that sucker me into Shark Night 3D.
Last edited by
Bob511 on Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Eric Roberts wrote:Hipinion. Hipinion? Hipinion...is hip.
-
Bob511
-
- Posts: 12895
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:54 pm
- Location: Dania Beach, FL
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:23 pm
definitely needs inside
blair witch and posession are placed well, i mean they could both be higher but plenty of lists probably throw them much lower so, props
house of the devil was all nostalgia, the actual story went nowhere
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:23 pm
I would take In the Mouth of Madness over The Fog.
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:25 pm
manvstrees wrote:house of the devil was all nostalgia, the actual story went nowhere
I thought it did the job *shrug*
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:27 pm
honkduh wrote:I would take In the Mouth of Madness over The Fog.
prince of darkness over both of them
was that on there?
yo we gonna get that image fixed in the op or what
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by Ampersand » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:28 pm
Most of the movies on that list are at least good, but some horribly overrated and misplaced. Only real piece of shit is Martyrs, which is such a colossal piece of shit that it makes even a ludicrously dumb and self-serious flick like Inside look sophisticated. I'm sorry; I feel so hostile towards the new French horror stuff.
And 2012 blessing us with both The Innkeepers and Cabin in the Woods already makes it the best year in horror in probably the past ten.
-
Ampersand
-
- Posts: 14403
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:30 pm
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:28 pm
this should be on there
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Bob511 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:28 pm
Is someone going to post Dunham from The Innkeepers in that Girls thread?
Eric Roberts wrote:Hipinion. Hipinion? Hipinion...is hip.
-
Bob511
-
- Posts: 12895
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:54 pm
- Location: Dania Beach, FL
by Kevin McCallister » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:29 pm
Here's a list of the ones I haven't seen (which means I've actually seen 68 and I can't count!) The majority of them are either black and white horror, Mario Bava, or both. Where should I begin?
Freaks (1932)
Dead of Night (1945)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Hour of the Wolf (1967)
Deep Red (1975)
The Devils (1971)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
Kwaidan (1964)
Vampyr (1932)
Night of the Demon (1957)
Kill, Baby… Kill! (aka Operazione Paura, Curse of the Dead) (1966)
The Old Dark House (1932)
The Devil's Backbone (2001)
The Vanishing (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Wolf Creek (2005)
Pulse (Kairo) (2001)
Black Sabbath (1963)
Saló (1975)
The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971)
Black Sunday (aka The Mask of Satan, Revenge of the Vampire) (1960)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Martin (1976)
The Black Cat (1934)
Daughters of Darkness (1970)
The Fog (1979)
Threads (1984)
God Told Me To (1976)
Cronos (1993)
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
Come and See (1985)
-
Kevin McCallister
-
- Posts: 25087
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:46 pm
- Location: rat-infested hospital
-
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:29 pm
None of the images in this thread are working, goddammit!
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:30 pm
hrm so i should see inkeepers huh
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:30 pm
Out of those, I've seen two (2).
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by honkduh » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:31 pm
Kevin McCallister wrote:Here's a list of the ones I haven't seen (which means I've actually seen 68 and I can't count!) The majority of them are either black and white horror, Mario Bava, or both. Where should I begin?
Freaks (1932)
Dead of Night (1945)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Hour of the Wolf (1967)
Deep Red (1975)
The Devils (1971)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
Kwaidan (1964)
Vampyr (1932)
Night of the Demon (1957)
Kill, Baby… Kill! (aka Operazione Paura, Curse of the Dead) (1966)
The Old Dark House (1932)
The Devil's Backbone (2001)
The Vanishing (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Wolf Creek (2005)
Pulse (Kairo) (2001)
Black Sabbath (1963)
Saló (1975)
The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971)
Black Sunday (aka The Mask of Satan, Revenge of the Vampire) (1960)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Martin (1976)
The Black Cat (1934)
Daughters of Darkness (1970)
The Fog (1979)
Threads (1984)
God Told Me To (1976)
Cronos (1993)
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
Come and See (1985)
Henry!
-
honkduh
-
- Posts: 3187
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by Bob511 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:31 pm
Kevin McCallister wrote:Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
The Vanishing (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Martin (1976)
Cronos (1993)
Top five of those I've seen.
Last edited by
Bob511 on Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Eric Roberts wrote:Hipinion. Hipinion? Hipinion...is hip.
-
Bob511
-
- Posts: 12895
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:54 pm
- Location: Dania Beach, FL
by manvstrees » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:31 pm
Kevin McCallister wrote:Here's a list of the ones I haven't seen (which means I've actually seen 68 and I can't count!) The majority of them are either black and white horror, Mario Bava, or both. Where should I begin?
Freaks (1932)
Dead of Night (1945)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Hour of the Wolf (1967)
Deep Red (1975)
The Devils (1971)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
Kwaidan (1964)
Vampyr (1932)
Night of the Demon (1957)
Kill, Baby… Kill! (aka Operazione Paura, Curse of the Dead) (1966)
The Old Dark House (1932)
The Devil's Backbone (2001)
The Vanishing (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Wolf Creek (2005)
Pulse (Kairo) (2001)
Black Sabbath (1963)
Saló (1975)
The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971)
Black Sunday (aka The Mask of Satan, Revenge of the Vampire) (1960)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Martin (1976)
The Black Cat (1934)
Daughters of Darkness (1970)
The Fog (1979)
Threads (1984)
God Told Me To (1976)
Cronos (1993)
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
Come and See (1985)
vanishing is the most important of those
Slartisfgh is never mentioned in The Bible, but it is here, during one of the early battles, that Matthew spontaneously became liquid.
Radiation trace: negligible
-
manvstrees
-
- Posts: 25930
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:24 pm
- Location: brooklyn
by landspeedrecord » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:32 pm
73.
Pretty okay list, scratching my head over The Fog placing over They Live though. Not too stoked on the more recent stuff either but was happy to see The Mist, The Descent, & Kairo get love.
rather be an idiot than a sheeple
-
landspeedrecord
-
- Posts: 18862
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:06 am
- Location: queens
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:33 pm
Martin is great, but fuck did it bum me out.
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by Rhodes » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:35 pm
Wait a second... was Creepshow on there?
-
Rhodes
-
- Posts: 17123
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:23 am
- Location: COOL!!! Island
by Ampersand » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:36 pm
Kevin McCallister wrote:Here's a list of the ones I haven't seen (which means I've actually seen 68 and I can't count!) The majority of them are either black and white horror, Mario Bava, or both. Where should I begin?
Freaks (1932)
Dead of Night (1945)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Hour of the Wolf (1967)
Deep Red (1975)
The Devils (1971)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
Kwaidan (1964)
Vampyr (1932)
Night of the Demon (1957)
Kill, Baby… Kill! (aka Operazione Paura, Curse of the Dead) (1966)
The Old Dark House (1932)
The Devil's Backbone (2001)
The Vanishing (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Wolf Creek (2005)
Pulse (Kairo) (2001)
Black Sabbath (1963)
Saló (1975)
The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971)
Black Sunday (aka The Mask of Satan, Revenge of the Vampire) (1960)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Martin (1976)
The Black Cat (1934)
Daughters of Darkness (1970)
The Fog (1979)
Threads (1984)
God Told Me To (1976)
Cronos (1993)
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
Come and See (1985)
All the Bavas (plus every other Bava). Martin, Let's Scare Jessica to Death, Henry, Flesh for Frankenstein (and Blood for Dracula, which should be on here), Deep Red, Daughters of Darkness. All essential.
Last edited by
Ampersand on Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
Ampersand
-
- Posts: 14403
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:30 pm
Return to Aguachile Alley
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: 31GeeWhizz ☑️, buriedinspace, chewy, Christmas Ape, Conetoaster, Cronos, DasLofGang, gandhi, Google [Bot], Grumby, hbb, honeypie, James Woods, Littlelulusfanclub, LloydChristmas, mcwop23, mne, moses, mystery meat, nocents, papi chulo, Poptone, Rainbow Battle Kid, rex, sadville, trampoline, Woke Mind Virus, Wombatz and 269 guests