Celiac Cruz wrote:This one has no real explanation:
Image
shark week wrote:it goes without saying but i'll say it anyway: i have the board to thank for all of it. there have been so many incredible taste-makers that have posted here for the past ten years i've been here. every once in a while i get real stoned and click on the Page _ of _ button and type in a number at random in the genre-specific threads in members and read or re-read incredible recommendations and thoughtful posts on the substance of the music. it's fucking staggering to think about how much music thought and recommendations were posted the past 10 years here. it's so beautiful and it makes me want to cry. thx y'all
aqxmission wrote:Preliminary list based on a quick scroll through my iTunes:
1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2. Bon Iver - Bon Iver
3. Jason Isbell - Southeastern
4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
5. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
6. Ty Segall - Manipulator
7. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
8. Gang of Youths - Go Farther in Lightness
9. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
10. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
11. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
12. The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
13. Tame Impala - Lonerism
14. The Barr Brothers - Sleeping Operator
15. The Antlers - Burst Apart
16. David Bowie - Blackstar
17. Spoon - They Want My Soul
18. Yo La Tengo - Fade
19. White Denim - D
20. Beyoncé - Lemonade
It's tough to put these in order, but I think I have the top 5 locked in.
Andy Stott - Luxury Problems
Huerco S. — For Those Of You Who Have Never
Internazionale – The Pale And The Colourful
FaltyDL – You Stand Uncertain
Burial - Kindred
Mount Kimbie - Crooks and Lovers
Aphex Twin - Syro
Sandwell District - S/T
M.E.S.H. — Piteous Gate
Jam City - Classical Curves
Machine Girl - WLFGRL
Dedekind Cut – $uccessor
Lee Gamble – Mnestic Pressure
Jlin — Dark Energy
Jessy Lanza — Oh No
Djrum - Portrait With Firewood
DJ Richard– Dies Iræ Xerox
Buttechno – СПОРТ
2562 – Fever (digital version)
Terreke - Plant Age
Tropic Of Cancer – Restless Idylls
SKY H1 – Motion
Girl Unit - Club Rez
Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement – Ambient Black Magic
John Maus – We Must Become The Pitiless Censors Of Ourselves
Burial - Rival Dealer
Djrum - Mountains
well here's what i got so far. gonna try and put them in order, swap some, and narrow em down later
Permafrost wrote:The heart wants what the heart wants, and if the heart wants Nebbiolo variants then so be it
normal finkenstein wrote:organ tapes — into one name
The Emperor's Son wrote:Sobieski wrote:all day breakfast wrote:Hype Williams - One Nation
yeah I was gonna say this or Black Metal
I feel like 13-17 were some arid years but idk how much of that is my personal feeling about those years
there's so much stuff I need/want to check out just going through these lists though
12 - 17 i think were the best
to pimp a butterfly and carrie lowell came out only a week apart in 2015
Scrumptious Justice wrote:man don't be mean to gambra
virtuous wrote:lol imagine if your dad ran hpn
banquo wrote:link to google sheet of top 20 releases entries so far: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cBKdHEeOTtwqJTgt6g1Y0fx-dzpiX3TfBr6gmjwFOdc/edit?usp=sharingToggle Spoiler
Users browsing this forum: badhat, barbara_h, Clive, Ersaph, goldmatt, i feel fine, jalapeño ranch, Milk, OKterrific, pablito, Phil, pretty yeoman, rahulikkus, smelts, spix et chicho, trigross, unsandpiper, whitecollarcrime and 129 guests