Let's talk Aguachile Alley
by forest design » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:05 pm
furrowed brow wrote:Haha, great post shacky. I immediately thought it was Pavement as well, but ended up figuring that it was probably just some sound-alike band I'd never heard of.
Yeah, River of Grass is probably my second favorite of her films. I guess my rank would be:
Night Moves
River of Grass
Meek's Cutoff
Certain Women
Old Joy
Wendy & Lucy
My ranking of her films is almost exactly flipped
-
forest design
-
- Posts: 6114
- Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:45 am
by easy » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:10 pm
loneliest planet is so fucking good and I think about it like once a month
-
easy
- does it
-
- Posts: 23864
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:07 pm
by easy » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:10 pm
the ultimate “put your fucking phone down” movie
-
easy
- does it
-
- Posts: 23864
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:07 pm
by furrowed brow » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:10 pm
@forestdesign Lol! Opinions, right? I'm gonna rewatch the bottom three at some point to see if I feel differently about them (not that I don't like all of them to some extent already).
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by mini » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:50 pm
i rewatched force majeure the other night and it had me thinking of the loneliest planet a lot. would make a good double feature.
-
mini
-
- Posts: 595
- Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:21 am
by furrowed brow » Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:04 am
easy wrote:loneliest planet is so fucking good and I think about it like once a month
It's definitely good, but I think I'd prefer to not have to think of it that often.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by deep blue meanies » Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:30 am
also watched the loneliest planet recently and goddamn such a great film.
-
deep blue meanies
-
by Plainsong » Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:05 pm
Queen Christina (1933)- Rouben Mamoulian
Really liked it, Garbo was impeccable.
Seance On A Wet Afternoon (1964)- Bryan Forbes
Loved it, especially the cinematography. Attenborough was great and Kim Stanley was amazing, really wish she had more movie roles.
Secret Agent (1936)- Alfred Hitchcock
Really liked it.
Shura (1971)- Toshio Matsumoto
Insane and incredible film.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2513
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by jca » Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:19 pm
XXX: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
very good
-
jca
-
- Posts: 2400
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:22 pm
by Contristo » Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:44 pm
saw If Beale Street Could Talk. thought it was stunning and probably my favorite movie of the past year.
-
Contristo
-
- Posts: 8433
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:48 pm
by evan » Wed Mar 06, 2019 6:49 pm
Contristo wrote:saw If Beale Street Could Talk. thought it was stunning and probably my favorite movie of the past year.
Outside of the ultrareliable Regina King and that French horn score, I thought it was not so good.
-
evan
-
- Posts: 1242
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:34 pm
by Plainsong » Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:10 pm
The Big Trail (1930)- Raoul Walsh
Really loved it, found it amazing how much charisma Wayne had so early in his career. Very keen to see more Walsh.
The Bitter Tea Of General Yen (1933)- Frank Capra
Loved it, the cinematography and short battle set pieces were incredible. Feel like I shouldn't love it though.
The Forgotten Imperial Army (1963)- Nagisa Oshima
Harrowing and really great doco.
The Outlaw And His Wife (1918)- Victor Sjostrom
Amazingly dark film, loved the intense performances and cinematography.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2513
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by Repo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:05 pm
phantom thread - (j. ivory, 2017) liked it! last ten minutes of the film are awesome
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6543
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by a long gush from your hole » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:13 pm
Repo wrote:phantom thread - (j. ivory, 2017) liked it! last ten minutes of the film are awesome
And I’m
Swallowed by
High speed calm air tonight
-
a long gush from your hole
-
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:50 pm
- Location: NorCal, Hell 3:00 AM
by Repo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:17 pm
yeah it was a joke
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6543
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by easy » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:18 pm
wow I can't believe boarder repo actually didn't know who directed phantom thread.
-
easy
- does it
-
- Posts: 23864
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:07 pm
by Repo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:21 pm
andrew paul thomasson
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6543
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by a long gush from your hole » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:19 pm
Repo wrote:yeah it was a joke
Yeah I was acknowledging that, thanks
And I’m
Swallowed by
High speed calm air tonight
-
a long gush from your hole
-
- Posts: 1302
- Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:50 pm
- Location: NorCal, Hell 3:00 AM
by Contristo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:34 pm
evan wrote:Contristo wrote:saw If Beale Street Could Talk. thought it was stunning and probably my favorite movie of the past year.
Outside of the ultrareliable Regina King and that French horn score, I thought it was not so good.
yeah the score was pretty awesome. especially loved this
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jlnDhu1N4uY
-
Contristo
-
- Posts: 8433
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:48 pm
by Contristo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:34 pm
.
Last edited by
Contristo on Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
Contristo
-
- Posts: 8433
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:48 pm
by tgk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:38 pm
evan wrote:Contristo wrote:saw If Beale Street Could Talk. thought it was stunning and probably my favorite movie of the past year.
Outside of the ultrareliable Regina King and that French horn score, I thought it was not so good.
was really disappointed we got almost nothing from the families after the intitial scene of everyone coming over. electric and hilarious, regina king and colman domingo were total knockouts as the mom and dad. That should have been the whole movie, the young couple were much less intriguing than the family drama.
-
tgk
-
- Posts: 51447
- Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:45 pm
- Location: Chicago
by furrowed brow » Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:08 pm
Lovesong (So Yong Kim, 2016) - Pretty good. The first half felt pretty rushed to me; I easily could have lived in that part of the movie for another 15-20 minutes. This isn't a particularly original story, but it's well told and done without telling us too much. Anyway, gonna watch her first film now.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by iacus » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:20 pm
The March Of Fools (Ha Gil-Jong - 1975)
In reading about this movie beforehand I expected it to be more of a historical curiosity rather than an enjoyable movie watching experience. Very happy to say I was wrong and that this is a true gem. tonally and thematically modern (if it was from 2005 and starred simon pegg in a cameo there would already be a half dozen posts on this board calling it a balm classic). it's a straight up delightful little slice of life that beautifully modulates itself from comedy in the first half to tragedy in the second by slowly allowing more and more of the political situation surrounding the characters seep into their lives.
military censorship cut the original film by 28 minutes, forcing an aimless and rough aesthetic after a desperate round of re-edits*, but Gil-Jong and his cinematographer Jung Il-sung show a ton of
energy and creativity, that can occasionally lean into absurdity as they work around censorship, but mostly provides a series of welcome flourishes throughout the film (I liked
this shot of the waiter bringing a beer and the boyfriend immediately picking it up, both of them offscreen).
*I rewatched it while listening to the commentary by Chung Sung-Il, which is the best commentary I've ever heard and has to be some of the best film criticism/history I've ever seen.
(there was a hyperbole)
-
iacus
-
- Posts: 2946
- Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:37 am
by palmer eldritch » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:41 pm
sounds great, I'll definitely check that one out. I'm really interested in what was going on in SK cinema between The Housemaid and like, the 90s or whatever and was trying to figure out some things to dl on the last KG run but it was kinda hard for me to figure out what I should get cause there's not a lot of western perspective on it?
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67538
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by iacus » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:54 pm
palmer eldritch wrote:sounds great, I'll definitely check that one out. I'm really interested in what was going on in SK cinema between The Housemaid and like, the 90s or whatever and was trying to figure out some things to dl on the last KG run but it was kinda hard for me to figure out what I should get cause there's not a lot of western perspective on it?
I'm in the same boat mostly. I grabbed a grip of 80's Im Kwon-taek films, which have been uniformly great, I also grabbed a number of things from
this list and a few older films like Aimless Bullet('61) and A Hometown in Heart ('49, the only Korean film from pre-war times to survive intact because a single print was sent to a museum in france). Also
http://koreanfilm.org/ has been invaluable
Last edited by
iacus on Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
(there was a hyperbole)
-
iacus
-
- Posts: 2946
- Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:37 am
by iacus » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:56 pm
Been attempting a deep dive on '70s-'80s asian cinema in general this year and it has been very fruitful so far
(there was a hyperbole)
-
iacus
-
- Posts: 2946
- Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:37 am
by R C » Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:52 am
This past week:
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek - good until the ending
Border - I...kind of like this?
Miracle Mile - More movies like this please
Mountains May Depart - Ahhhhh I loved this. Came close to tears
Poptone wrote:"I was there, Gandalf, when the nickelodeons came crumbling down."
-
R C
-
- Posts: 12705
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 pm
by Plainsong » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:29 am
The Sign Of The Cross (1932)- Cecil B. Demille
The Earrings Of Madame de... (1953)- Max Ophuls
The Scarlet Letter (1926)- Victor Sjostrom
The War Game (1965)- Peter Watkins
All of these ruled.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2513
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by Repo » Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:58 am
R C wrote:This past week:
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek - good until the ending
Border - I...kind of like this?
Miracle Mile - More movies like this please
Mountains May Depart - Ahhhhh I loved this. Came close to tears
watched border yesterday, I loved it, really out there stuff
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6543
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by Slamwich Artist » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:04 pm
Watched Oslo, August 31st last night, will stick with me for a while. Really nails this early-mid thirties melancholy feeling.
Haaaaa. The got me. I didn't know it was on Satire! Got it. Peeps got jokes. It's cool!
-
Slamwich Artist
-
- Posts: 2532
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:00 pm
Return to Aguachile Alley
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: a new dad for all, all day breakfast, bluelips, Brother Kenny, chewy, dan, darger, Double McDouble, Eyeball Kid, Fr. Blanc, frito pie country, Google [Bot], griffith scannell, Grumby, guaranteed mediocrity, Hal Jordan, hoopdog, HotFingersClub, i am rich, jalapeño ranch, Jefferson Zeppelin, kirito, Kuma, Legion, mego, Merciel, Milquetoaster Strudels, mini, mondrary, palmer eldritch, papi chulo, Phil, pink snake, pizzapartiez, poobread, Poptone, powderfinger, qwerty, Rainbow Battle Kid, rankoutsider, REAL BASED SLOB, reepicheep, Robert, sadville, sassafras socks, scurrydog, Shotfrog, sine o the times, springheeljack, surly, Tackleberry, That Demon Life, toots, trampoline, truncated, tsargaritaville, wakeman, walt, walt whitman and 322 guests