Let's talk Aguachile Alley
by palmer eldritch » Fri May 31, 2019 12:37 pm
the making of this movie was also apparently a huge disaster and they scrapped parts of it multiple times lol
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67481
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by palmer eldritch » Fri May 31, 2019 12:42 pm
Hercules does not seem to be a very accurate telling of Greek mythology, but on the other hand they do have Danny DeVito sing a song so it's not a total loss
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67481
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by delgriffith » Fri May 31, 2019 12:42 pm
Hercules rules. Great tunes.
-
delgriffith
-
- Posts: 47407
- Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:26 pm
by palmer eldritch » Fri May 31, 2019 12:46 pm
it's got a great voice cast but James Woods as Hades is a little too on the nose
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67481
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by Plainsong » Fri May 31, 2019 12:58 pm
Westfront 1918 (1930)- G.W. Pabst
Liked it.
Written On The Wind (1956)- Douglas Sirk
Loved this, all the performances were top-notch, and the cinematography was beautiful as usual.
Wuthering Heights (1939)- William Wyler
Really liked this, Olberon and Oliver performances both ruled.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by furrowed brow » Fri May 31, 2019 1:03 pm
I thought The Emperor's New Groove was just the funniest fucking thing when I was 8.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by Plainsong » Fri May 31, 2019 1:35 pm
furrowed brow wrote:I thought The Emperor's New Groove was just the funniest fucking thing when I was 8.
Same.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by inmate » Fri May 31, 2019 1:53 pm
yeah i fucking loved the emperor's new groove and hercules as a small child. i can't remember any lines but just thinking of patrick warburton as kronk makes me laugh and i haven't seen it in almost a decade probably
-
inmate
-
- Posts: 3687
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 5:05 pm
by worrywort » Fri May 31, 2019 3:34 pm
of the post-2nd golden age Disneys, i think Treasure Planet and Atlantis are both undersung. neither is perfect, but both are really fun adventure movies (& better than like, Tarzan or Pocahontas imo -- but i liked Titan AE more than average too, which i'd compare them to, so ymmv). Lilo & Stitch is the best, and Home on the Range is probably the worst (even if you include the early CG movies).
-
worrywort
-
- Posts: 16211
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:31 pm
- Location: california
by palmer eldritch » Fri May 31, 2019 3:55 pm
I was looking at the list earlier and I definitely don't remember the Atlantis one existing at all.
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67481
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by rixx » Fri May 31, 2019 6:53 pm
Pris wrote:Some of what I've been watching:
Communion (1989) - aka Christopher Walken gets an anal probe. Favorite thing I've watched recently. It's the filming of an alien(?) abduction book that the author still claims is real. He went on to write five or six more! Only thing is that the director certainly doesn't treat it like fact. All through the movie there's all these crazy paintings and statues that seem to suggest your enviroment informs your dreams or hallucinations. It would also explain why the alien effects totally suck. At some point Walken is sat next to some props! Really good mood movie with shots of nighttime New York and a sick soundtrack featuring Eric Clapton.
That’s too bad the alien effects suck because this screen grab is incredibly scary
-
rixx
-
- Posts: 20176
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:08 pm
by Pris » Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:50 am
That scene is pretty scary and it's set up well, but as the movie goes along it seems more and more to be taking the piss. There's other aliens who look like they escaped from a cheap Star Wars knock-off.
-
Pris
-
- Posts: 4791
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:22 pm
- Location: Netherlands
by Repo » Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:12 am
watched green book last night, it's basically a remake of planes, trains & automobiles?
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6531
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by sleigh » Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:39 pm
did a double feature of brick then chinatown the other night. very satisfying
REAL BASED SLOB wrote:after the javy home run WGN came back with an extended fan cam sequence soundtracked by meat puppets - up on the sun and i've just been doing bong rips and jamming meat puppets since
-
sleigh
- ok
-
- Posts: 36125
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:16 pm
by Ersaph » Sun Jun 02, 2019 9:21 pm
Saw the Souvenir and Non-Fiction this weekend; both were very good
Also saw Ma and it had some interesting things about it
And I feel like this year is really about, just the year of realizing stuff.
-
Ersaph
-
- Posts: 12316
- Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:34 pm
- Location: #keepthediamonds
by Plainsong » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:14 am
A City Of Sadness (1989)- Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Black Panthers (1968)- Agnes Varda
Bless Their Little Hearts (1983)- Billy Woodberry
Death By Hanging (1968)- Nagisa Oshima
Desire (1936)- Frank Borzage
Rebels Of The Neon God (1992)- Tsai Ming-liang
Really loved all of these.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by hyperbole man » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:05 pm
saw the souvenir earlier tonight and i'm still ruminating on it but i think i really loved it
def my favorite of hogg's films, though they're all at least interesting
-
hyperbole man
- post/username
-
- Posts: 3123
- Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 4:30 pm
- Location: philly
by jefe górgory » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:59 pm
palmer eldritch wrote:Tampopo (Itami, 1985)
It was good
Did you like when
the fancy ladies slurped spaghettiToggle Spoiler
in the process of making 100k off serie a fan tokens by socios
-
jefe górgory
-
- Posts: 19801
- Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:12 am
- Location: ¿qué demonios es el agua?
by palmer eldritch » Wed Jun 05, 2019 10:38 am
yes
I liked all of it except the ~~sexy scenes~~
it's a very joyful movie
-
palmer eldritch
-
- Posts: 67481
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 8:41 pm
by Plainsong » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:49 am
Fish Tank (2009)- Andrea Arnold
The Joyless Street (1925)- G.W. Pabst
Greed (1924)- Erich von Stroheim
All these ruled.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by Gnarls » Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:29 pm
This didn't used to be an Andrea Arnold board. I hope that has changed!
Relaxer - As much as I love Buzzard, I don't find it that funny. Unfortunately this is almost all comedy including a bad Danny McBride rip-off and a painful scene where we see homophobia get wrecked by logic. Burge is very good so it's still worth watching. The whole thing just feels like an IFC Midnight movie from five years ago.
Carnal Knowledge - Hey, no one told me this was so good! It's a weird blend of nouvelle vague, new hollywood, and kitchen sink drama so it probably seemed confused at the time, but has aged rather well. Art Garfunkel is a revelation!
-
Gnarls
-
- Posts: 9945
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:03 pm
by Plainsong » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:55 am
Hamlet (1948)- Laurence Oliver
Here's Your Life (1966)- Jan Troell
Crazed Fruit (1956)- Ko Nakahira
L'Atalante (1934)- Jean Vigo
Really liked all of these.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by incoherent grunting » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:30 am
ALIENS
"let's get psychic not blacked out. Let's get wild without getting sick. Let's get turnt while staying woke."
-
incoherent grunting
-
- Posts: 15557
- Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:21 pm
- Location: life's a beach
by Plainsong » Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:26 pm
Laura (1974)- Shuji Terayama
Really liked this.
Magnificent Obsession (1954)- Douglas Sirk
Solid Sirk Melodrama.
Meditation On Violence (1948)- Maya Deren
This ruled. Loved the editing and everything else about this.
Meek's Cutoff (2010)- Kelly Reichardt
Really loved this.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
by aububs » Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:47 am
rubbish. real bad. not good. don't watch it.
astonishing vigils
-
aububs
-
- Posts: 14240
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:18 pm
by Repo » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:19 am
"the beach bum"
first half an hour is fine, the rest of the film was really boring and redundant, ended up hating the main character.
the reflection on poetry/artistic genius/life experiences as a source of artistic creativity made me think of patterson
good cinemantography by benoit debe
-
Repo
-
- Posts: 6531
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:15 pm
by Pris » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:24 am
Plainsong wrote:Greed (1924)- Erich von Stroheim
I've had this lined up for ages. Love Foolish Wives, but the four hour running time and prospect of a lot of it being still images keep it on the shelf. I'm sure I'll love it.
Plainsong wrote:L'Atalante (1934)- Jean Vigo
I'd go so far as to call it a 10/10. One of the most amazing movies I've seen these last few years.
-
Pris
-
- Posts: 4791
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:22 pm
- Location: Netherlands
by Plainsong » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:34 am
I only watched the 2hr version, not the 4hr reconstruction so I probs missed out on a lot. But I'd highly recommend the 2hr version Pris, it's worth its weight in gold, its one of the greatest films I've seen this year in terms of old stuff.
-
Plainsong
-
- Posts: 2512
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:08 am
- Location: Perth
Return to Aguachile Alley
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: 31GeeWhizz ☑️, A WOMAN IN TROUBLE, A-Ok, Autarch, Bartatua, becky, blue grey, bluelips, brent, brentwurst, Buddy Glass, Christmas Ape, Cone, creamline bling, Crud, dan, darger, DeVito, Down n dirty rufus, fosse, frank, fury, gambra, Garland Briggs, goldsoundz, Google [Bot], gskrap, guy forget, hbb, Hideaway Lights, high bias, Honk For Dracula, Hutch, i feel fine, inkling, inmate, internethandle, jacopo, jalapeño ranch, jca, Jerk., joe, jubjub, KALM, kiboshy, kirito, kudzers, Kuma, la croix, lil gugger, Littlelulusfanclub, Locke, Lonesome Hobo, mariko-juku, Muadib Bin Stiltzkin, mystery meat, neta, normal finkenstein, nosebleeds, odilon redon, palmer eldritch, papi chulo, powderfinger, Rainbow Battle Kid, rich uncle skeleton, Robert, shizaam, Shotfrog, southpaw, sultanpepper, That Demon Life, The Bee (from nature), thickening agent, trigross, unsandpiper, videodrome, wakeman, whitecollarcrime and 214 guests