Let's talk Aguachile Alley
by furrowed brow » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:23 pm
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, 2017) - Exceeded very high expectations. This film is so totally in control of itself in the way that the best Oscar-y Hollywood films are, but it also has a unique, interesting voice, and one very unlike that of either film Gerwig wrote with Baumbach. I think the ending is happy only to the extent that, I guess Christine learns something important about her love for her mother. However, their relationship difficulties will likely only be healed by time and individuation. If she has the confidence to come into herself, I see a bright future for Christine, who seems a smart, socially adept, empathetic, interesting and interested person, but her family's issues are likely to continue, and, depending upon what exactly we're to take from her reverting back to her birth name, she might be regressing in terms of her individuation from her mother. Whatever happens, I don't think this film gives us a straight forward happy ending with all the tensions that have driven the story resolved, and I admire it for that.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by Slamwich Artist » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:24 pm
furrowed brow wrote:Everyone Else (Maren Ade, 2009) - The second Ade I've seen and, while I didn't love this one as much as Toni Erdmann, the filmmaking is just as masterful. She is a really terrific filmmaker, imo. Her sense of subtlety is brilliant; both films have such complex emotional layers lying just beneath the surface of the action and dialogue. I found the ending to this one rather ambiguous. I'm not quite sure what to take from it.
You should def watch her first one, The Forest for the Trees.
Haaaaa. The got me. I didn't know it was on Satire! Got it. Peeps got jokes. It's cool!
-
Slamwich Artist
-
- Posts: 2530
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:00 pm
by furrowed brow » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:29 pm
I want to! I can't seem to find a good download though.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by Slamwich Artist » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:30 pm
furrowed brow wrote:I want to! I can't seem to find a good download though.
Pretty sure it’s on kanopy, if you have access to that
Haaaaa. The got me. I didn't know it was on Satire! Got it. Peeps got jokes. It's cool!
-
Slamwich Artist
-
- Posts: 2530
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:00 pm
by carlagain » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:32 pm
Rester Vertical is a crazy memory, hard to believe that movie exists as i saw it
-
carlagain
-
- Posts: 2465
- Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:53 am
by carlagain » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:35 pm
i watched Patrick Keiller's London last night, which I loved. more of this kind of stuff, less contemporary stuff that makes me feel insane. I'm going to rewatch it today. Is there other good Marker-wave kind of stuff? damn
-
carlagain
-
- Posts: 2465
- Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:53 am
by furrowed brow » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:35 pm
Slamwich Artist wrote:furrowed brow wrote:I want to! I can't seem to find a good download though.
Pretty sure it’s on kanopy, if you have access to that
omg, how do I not know about this? christ, I don't even have a library card, but now I've got a really good reason to get one.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by Reliable Tradesman » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:22 pm
Wildlife (2018)
Didn't rush to see this, but I liked it quite a bit. Found some parts of it quite moving, (when they take the drive to see the fire), but I think Dano just lacked a bit of experience in the second half. He gave the actors a lot of room to work, so those performances were excellent, especially Gyllenhaal nearing the end. I don't think I'll forgive his delivery of 'BOY BOY BOY BOY........BOY BOY'.
-
Reliable Tradesman
-
- Posts: 2100
- Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:16 am
- Location: Sydney
by furrowed brow » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:58 am
The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade, 2003) - So this is an ugly looking film and not in a good way. Looks like early, cheap digital. But the story and the writing are certainly there for her from the beginning. Maybe this is a stupid question but do you think Melanie wants to fuck Tina or is she really just that lonely and desperate for a friend? Man, quite a bleak film. I'm glad my high school wasn't like that.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by furrowed brow » Wed Feb 06, 2019 6:04 am
That film purportedly made $1,410 in theaters.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by Slamwich Artist » Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:46 pm
furrowed brow wrote:The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade, 2003) - So this is an ugly looking film and not in a good way. Looks like early, cheap digital. But the story and the writing are certainly there for her from the beginning. Maybe this is a stupid question but do you think Melanie wants to fuck Tina or is she really just that lonely and desperate for a friend? Man, quite a bleak film. I'm glad my high school wasn't like that.
i dug the ugliness. you might be right that it reflects the low budget as much as any kind of artistic choice, but still, fit the theme.
i think she's just that lonely lol... and has this ideal social life in her head, largely based on sex and the city, that tina fit into. i mean idk probably meant to be a little ambiguous.
Haaaaa. The got me. I didn't know it was on Satire! Got it. Peeps got jokes. It's cool!
-
Slamwich Artist
-
- Posts: 2530
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:00 pm
by furrowed brow » Wed Feb 06, 2019 2:28 pm
Slamwich Artist wrote:furrowed brow wrote:The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade, 2003) - So this is an ugly looking film and not in a good way. Looks like early, cheap digital. But the story and the writing are certainly there for her from the beginning. Maybe this is a stupid question but do you think Melanie wants to fuck Tina or is she really just that lonely and desperate for a friend? Man, quite a bleak film. I'm glad my high school wasn't like that.
i dug the ugliness. you might be right that it reflects the low budget as much as any kind of artistic choice, but still, fit the theme.
i think she's just that lonely lol... and has this ideal social life in her head, largely based on sex and the city, that tina fit into. i mean idk probably meant to be a little ambiguous.
Yeah, I mean, I get that. I can imagine acting that way out of the need for some comfort. It's funny how she hates when her male suitor talks about nothing but work on their date, but then she talks so much about it herself to others/tina. Forest for the Trees, huh? Interesting title. I love in the end when she climbs into the back of the car she is driving; I have nightmares all the time where I realize that I'm "driving" a car from the back seat. Ade is maybe my favorite working director, now that I think of it. I really hope she makes more films.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by mellowgold » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:22 pm
Watched and rewatched a bunch of Coen brothers movies
Inside Llewyn Davis - good!
A Serious Man (rewatch) - great! their best movie!
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (rewatch) - i LOVED this movie when i saw it in middle school but it's kind of boring. it's ok!
The Big Lebowski - Bad! not for me.
Burn After Reading - great!!!!
No Country for Old Men (rewatch) - did not like this when i first saw it over a decade ago but i liked it way more on a rewatch now. good!
Raising Arizona - ok!
wimbledon, strawberries, bubbles, please protect me. happy midsumma, hope you spend it in your heart, everyone is there. bitch.
-
mellowgold
- congrats on making 10,000 gay posts bb
-
- Posts: 28819
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:25 pm
- Location: 0 feet away
by furrowed brow » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:25 pm
Have you seen Barton Fink?
edit: my coen rankings:
A Serious Man
Barton Fink (been a while)
Fargo ( been a while)
Big Lebowski (it's funny imo)
No Country for Old Men
Raising Arizona (been a long time)
Burn After Reading (saw in theaters, liked it)
Blood Simple (barely remember any of this.
guy gets shot in the nuts tho, gross!Toggle Spoiler)
Last edited by
furrowed brow on Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by mellowgold » Wed Feb 06, 2019 5:27 pm
i have not!
wimbledon, strawberries, bubbles, please protect me. happy midsumma, hope you spend it in your heart, everyone is there. bitch.
-
mellowgold
- congrats on making 10,000 gay posts bb
-
- Posts: 28819
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:25 pm
- Location: 0 feet away
by antoine » Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:00 pm
The Blair Witch (2016) - Fucking terrible. Found footage is such a shit genre. Straight remake of the first but with a bunch of actors who look like they belong in an iPhone commercial. Blech. 3/10.
Chernobyl Diaries (2012) - When they first enter into Chernobyl I was kind of with it. Some decent atmosphere and I liked the Yuri character. Then it gets silly and bad. Not a good movie. 5/10.
The Ritual (2018) - I was loving this for about the first 2/3rds of the movie. Loved the location, beautiful cinematography, creepy atmosphere, and the acting was pretty good. Then the last act totally let me down. The monster is always scarier when you can't see it. This was so close to being amazing. Sigh. Still liked it quite a bit though. 7.5/10.
-
antoine
-
- Posts: 67612
- Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:32 pm
by i am rich » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:18 pm
overlord kiiiiiinda fuckin rules
Eventsrova wrote:[b][size=14]Discover a World of farts
-
i am rich
-
- Posts: 41167
- Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:01 pm
- Location: that's me inside your head
by chowder julius » Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:50 am
saw noé's climax tonight. one of the stupidest movies i have ever seen. saw it in french with spanish subtitles, neither of which i understand, and i don't feel like i missed out on anything important. literally almost fell asleep in the theater at the climax of the film. so goddamn dumb and ugly and the possession ripoff scenes made me so angry
-
chowder julius
- sweet girl fucking with an evil sorcerer
-
- Posts: 18667
- Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:45 pm
- Location: banned in kentucky
-
by chowder julius » Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:53 am
this was my first noé, i was unfamiliar with his whole deal and actually i hate it
-
chowder julius
- sweet girl fucking with an evil sorcerer
-
- Posts: 18667
- Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:45 pm
- Location: banned in kentucky
-
by chowder julius » Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:59 am
casting was great everything about the narrative and aesthetic was dumb
-
chowder julius
- sweet girl fucking with an evil sorcerer
-
- Posts: 18667
- Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:45 pm
- Location: banned in kentucky
-
by walt whitman » Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:07 am
how were the opening credits tho
“Short film, Long film, It’s ALL film!” - Walt Whitman
-
walt whitman
-
- Posts: 9638
- Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:26 pm
- Location: a castle of narcissicism and insecurities
by crystal.migraine » Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:27 am
They are like in any other Noé film too. This guy is such a pretentious piece of shit.
-
crystal.migraine
-
- Posts: 2156
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:05 pm
- Location: Berlin
by aububs » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:55 am
I've seen maybe half of noe's movies and like some of them, not so keen on others, but like this:
chowder julius wrote:saw it in french with spanish subtitles, neither of which i understand
p much invalidates any take for me, regardless of the movie lol
astonishing vigils
-
aububs
-
- Posts: 14240
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:18 pm
by aububs » Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:01 am
I went to see that battle angel alita movie last night. it's ok but be warned, they forgot to finish it.
astonishing vigils
-
aububs
-
- Posts: 14240
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:18 pm
by mellowgold » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:00 am
i am rich wrote:overlord kiiiiiinda fuckin rules
I watched this last night and yes? It has no right being that good
wimbledon, strawberries, bubbles, please protect me. happy midsumma, hope you spend it in your heart, everyone is there. bitch.
-
mellowgold
- congrats on making 10,000 gay posts bb
-
- Posts: 28819
- Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:25 pm
- Location: 0 feet away
by Kenny » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:02 am
I rewatched Showgirls last night.
I may be just getting stupider but while I'm not going to say it's a good movie, it was an extremely fun b movie and not even close to the worst movie of all time
[
PEACE] [
LOVE] [
UNITY] [
RESPECT] (stay posi)
You are a sacred being of light projected into reality for a purpose. Demand the right to your moment in this holographic gift with no rules, no borders, except for those you choose to accept and live by.
Without Labour there is no Rest; nor without Fighting can the Victory be Won ᕦ(ò_óˇ)ᕤ
WOAH CLICK HERE
-
Kenny
- "Two Phones" Maccabee
-
- Posts: 28676
- Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:04 am
- Location: The whole pub loving it
by furrowed brow » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:38 am
mellowgold wrote:i am rich wrote:overlord kiiiiiinda fuckin rules
I watched this last night and yes? It has no right being that good
I remember the red letter guys being v into this.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by furrowed brow » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:45 am
so, Bjork was in a film in 1990 called The Juniper Tree directed by a woman whose only other feature length, not for tv film was released posthumously and is literally unrated on imdb. huh. it's screening here soon, would go if I had money.
-
furrowed brow
-
- Posts: 14169
- Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:45 pm
by aububs » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:53 am
edit, wrong thread
Last edited by
aububs on Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
astonishing vigils
-
aububs
-
- Posts: 14240
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:18 pm
by aububs » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:53 am
edit, wrong thread
astonishing vigils
-
aububs
-
- Posts: 14240
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:18 pm
Return to Aguachile Alley
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Alice, angel scribe, auspice, becky, chewy, creedence tapes, Cronos, dan, darger, Drinky, endoskeleton, fresh salad, goldsoundz, Google [Bot], Hal Jordan, HotFingersClub, jalapeño ranch, jewels, jon, launchpad, Littlelulusfanclub, Lowercase Tea, macseries, Mark Rogers, morris buttermaker, mystery meat, nosebleeds, palmer eldritch, papi chulo, powderfinger, quaker city, Recent Digest, resum, rich uncle skeleton, scurrydog, Self Destructive Zone, shacky, springheeljack, techno beats, That Demon Life, the sequel, This Guy, trigross, truncated, unbiaseddairylodge, virtuous, waldojeffers1, Wrong Titus, Zardoz and 181 guests