last month or so...
nuit et jour (1991) - chantal akerman
between the lines (1977) - joan micklin silver
memories of underdevelopment (1968) - tomas gutierrez alea
“everything ripens and rots very quickly here. nothing lasts”refreshing to watch something made within the context of a revolutionary moment suffused with such uncertainty and apathy
sombre (1998) - philippe grandrieux
prison on fire (1987) - ringo lam
the gift of friendship
the virgin spring (1960) - ingmar bergman
journey to hell
grass (2018) - hong sang-soo
“loving each other? what bullshit”the big heat (1988) - andrew kam, johnnie to, tsui hark
“you’re right. the whole world is after money. the best thing for us is what we’re doing now: sell them drugs and capitalism”the exorcist III (1990) - william peter blatty
not bad. as far as the sequels go compared to the original i still prefer the orientalist nauseous fever-dream imagery and psychotic atmosphere of boorman’s 1977 take. this one here has some really well earned scares and watching a surly george c. scott wander his way through proceedings has its fun